Free Shipping on International Orders of £100 or More

Next Day Delivery on Stock Items

30 Day Returns Policy

Kojic Acid: New Kid on the Block

Kojic acid is a naturally produced chemical derived from types of fungi. It is a relatively new ingredient when it comes to skincare after being discovered in 1989.

Due to its effective skin lightening properties it is effective in treating sun damage, scars, melasma, age spots and the resulting hyperpigmentation. It is often seen as a less-aggressive option to some prescription medications.

How does it work?

Kojic acid works by penetrating the layers of skin to prevent melanin production by stopping the formation of an amino acid called tyrosine. As melanin is responsible for pigment in the skin, this process can have a lightening effect on the skin.

Kojic acid works just as well on its own as it does when combined with other skin lightening ingredients. It can be used daily with results being seen after only a few weeks.

Kojic acid also acts as an antioxidant, counteracting sun damage and the effects of environmental aggressors, improving skin tone. It is these antioxidants that also make kojic acid a good anti-aging ingredient too.

Secondary benefits

Kojic acid also has anti-inflammatory, anti-viral, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties – although these are very much secondary to its skin lightening benefits.

Summary

What is kojic acid:

Kojic acid is a naturally produced chemical derived from fungi

What does it do:

  • Lightens skin
  • Effective in treating hyperpigmentation, melasma, sun damage and age spots
  • Decreases appearance of scars
  • Counteracts UV damage

Product containing kojic acid:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart (0)

Cart